Athletics logo

Athletics.

The year-round intelligence desk for Athletics.

Window7 d14 d30 d60 d90 d· 18 official BETs released
01 / Record

The numbers, last window.

Official BETs
18
Executable
18
archive-backed
Resolved
18
Won
11
Lost
7
Win rate
61.1%
Brier (per-resolved): 0.2384Voided: 0
02 / Calibration

Model probability vs realised rate.

  • 0–20%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 20–30%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 30–40%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 40–50%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 50–60%n=1
    59.8%
    model
    100.0%
    realised
  • 60–70%n=17
    63.2%
    model
    58.8%
    realised
  • 70–80%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 80–90%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 90–100%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised

When the model says X%, the event happened Y% of the time. Closer the two columns sit, the better calibrated the model is at that confidence band.

03 / Players

By sample size.

PlayerOfficialResolvedWonWin rateBrier
Jeff McNeil66350%0.2604
Henry Bolte55360%0.2518
Lawrence Butler222100%0.1397
Zack Gelof2200%0.3888
Carlos Cortes111100%0.1131
Shea Langeliers111100%0.1368
Tommy White111100%0.1619
04 / Mispriced

Largest edges that hit.

PlayerMarketModelSharpEdgeResult
Carlos Cortes1+ Hits66.4%56.5%+9.9ppWON
Jeff McNeil1+ Hits60.9%64.8%-4.0pp—
Jeff McNeil1+ Hits60.7%64.0%-3.3pp—
Henry Bolte1+ Hits65.3%67.1%-1.8pp—
Jeff McNeil1+ Hits64.8%66.1%-1.3pp—
Henry Bolte1+ Hits65.0%66.3%-1.2pp—
Shea Langeliers1+ Hits63.0%62.6%+0.4ppWON
Zack Gelof1+ Hits61.4%61.5%-0.2pp—