Chicago Cubs logo

Cubs.

The year-round intelligence desk for Chicago.

Window7 d14 d30 d60 d90 d· 20 official BETs released
01 / Record

The numbers, last window.

Official BETs
20
Executable
20
archive-backed
Resolved
20
Won
11
Lost
9
Win rate
55.0%
Brier (per-resolved): 0.2531Voided: 0
02 / Calibration

Model probability vs realised rate.

  • 0–20%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 20–30%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 30–40%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 40–50%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 50–60%n=3
    59.6%
    model
    66.7%
    realised
  • 60–70%n=17
    63.3%
    model
    52.9%
    realised
  • 70–80%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 80–90%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 90–100%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised

When the model says X%, the event happened Y% of the time. Closer the two columns sit, the better calibrated the model is at that confidence band.

03 / Players

By sample size.

PlayerOfficialResolvedWonWin rateBrier
Pete Crow-Armstrong66350%0.2561
Nico Hoerner55240%0.2975
Alex Bregman44250%0.2737
Michael Busch222100%0.1300
Seiya Suzuki22150%0.2604
Pedro Ramírez111100%0.1625
04 / Mispriced

Largest edges that hit.

PlayerMarketModelSharpEdgeResult
Nico Hoerner1+ Hits63.0%68.1%-5.1pp—
Pete Crow-Armstrong1+ Hits59.3%62.2%-2.9pp—
Nico Hoerner1+ Hits64.3%66.4%-2.1pp—
Nico Hoerner1+ Hits62.1%64.1%-2.0pp—
Alex Bregman1+ Hits62.2%64.3%-2.0pp—
Pete Crow-Armstrong1+ Hits61.7%63.0%-1.3pp—
Pete Crow-Armstrong1+ Hits65.2%66.5%-1.3pp—
Michael Busch1+ Hits66.5%65.5%+1.0ppWON
Alex Bregman1+ Hits64.5%65.4%-1.0pp—
Pete Crow-Armstrong1+ Hits65.6%64.7%+0.9ppWON