Toronto Blue Jays logo

Blue Jays.

The year-round intelligence desk for Toronto.

Window7 d14 d30 d60 d90 d· 52 official BETs released
01 / Record

The numbers, last window.

Official BETs
52
Executable
52
archive-backed
Resolved
52
Won
33
Lost
19
Win rate
63.5%
Brier (per-resolved): 0.2107Voided: 0
02 / Calibration

Model probability vs realised rate.

  • 0–20%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 20–30%n=1
    26.1%
    model
    0.0%
    realised
  • 30–40%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 40–50%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 50–60%n=12
    57.0%
    model
    33.3%
    realised
  • 60–70%n=39
    64.2%
    model
    74.4%
    realised
  • 70–80%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 80–90%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 90–100%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised

When the model says X%, the event happened Y% of the time. Closer the two columns sit, the better calibrated the model is at that confidence band.

03 / Players

By sample size.

PlayerOfficialResolvedWonWin rateBrier
George Springer99889%0.1568
Kazuma Okamoto77343%0.2830
Alejandro Kirk66467%0.2189
Vladimir Guerrero Jr.66467%0.2233
Nathan Lukes555100%0.1258
Andrés Giménez44250%0.2434
Ernie Clement44125%0.2515
Brett Bateman333100%0.1129
Josh Smith33133%0.2380
Myles Straw22150%0.2639
Brandon Valenzuela1100%0.2748
Charles McAdoo111100%0.1390
Jesús Sánchez1100%0.3091
04 / Mispriced

Largest edges that hit.

PlayerMarketModelSharpEdgeResult
Myles Straw1+ Hits59.0%52.0%+7.0ppWON
Nathan Lukes1+ Hits59.8%53.0%+6.8ppWON
Charles McAdoo1+ Hits62.7%56.4%+6.4ppWON
Kazuma Okamoto1+ Hits58.1%51.9%+6.2ppWON
Kazuma Okamoto1+ Hits60.6%66.2%-5.6pp—
Kazuma Okamoto1+ Hits62.4%68.0%-5.5pp—
Kazuma Okamoto1+ Hits59.3%55.0%+4.2ppWON
Andrés Giménez1+ Hits59.9%63.9%-3.9pp—
Andrés Giménez1+ Hits62.0%58.3%+3.7ppWON
Vladimir Guerrero Jr.1+ Hits67.0%70.5%-3.5pp—