Arizona Diamondbacks logo

Diamondbacks.

The year-round intelligence desk for Arizona.

Window7 d14 d30 d60 d90 d· 25 official BETs released
01 / Record

The numbers, last window.

Official BETs
25
Executable
25
archive-backed
Resolved
25
Won
16
Lost
9
Win rate
64.0%
Brier (per-resolved): 0.2272Voided: 0
02 / Calibration

Model probability vs realised rate.

  • 0–20%n=1
    4.0%
    model
    0.0%
    realised
  • 20–30%n=1
    20.9%
    model
    100.0%
    realised
  • 30–40%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 40–50%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 50–60%n=4
    59.0%
    model
    25.0%
    realised
  • 60–70%n=19
    62.7%
    model
    73.7%
    realised
  • 70–80%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 80–90%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 90–100%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised

When the model says X%, the event happened Y% of the time. Closer the two columns sit, the better calibrated the model is at that confidence band.

03 / Players

By sample size.

PlayerOfficialResolvedWonWin rateBrier
Gabriel Moreno55480%0.1809
Ryan Waldschmidt55120%0.3411
Corbin Carroll33267%0.2366
Geraldo Perdomo333100%0.1537
Ketel Marte333100%0.1425
Ildemaro Vargas111100%0.1410
Jordan Lawlar1100%0.3320
Lars Nootbaar111100%0.1362
Lourdes Gurriel Jr.1100%0.3750
Nolan Arenado1100%0.3642
Tim Tawa111100%0.1241
04 / Mispriced

Largest edges that hit.

PlayerMarketModelSharpEdgeResult
Lourdes Gurriel Jr.1+ Hits61.2%66.3%-5.0pp—
Gabriel Moreno1+ Hits63.2%68.1%-4.9pp—
Nolan Arenado1+ Hits60.3%63.4%-3.1pp—
Ryan Waldschmidt2+ Hits20.9%18.0%+2.9ppWON
Corbin Carroll1+ Hits64.3%65.9%-1.6pp—
Lars Nootbaar1+ Hits63.1%61.6%+1.5ppWON
Gabriel Moreno1+ Hits64.9%64.3%+0.6ppWON