Atlanta Braves logo

Braves.

The year-round intelligence desk for Atlanta.

Window7 d14 d30 d60 d90 d· 31 official BETs released
01 / Record

The numbers, last window.

Official BETs
31
Executable
31
archive-backed
Resolved
31
Won
18
Lost
13
Win rate
58.1%
Brier (per-resolved): 0.2421Voided: 0
02 / Calibration

Model probability vs realised rate.

  • 0–20%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 20–30%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 30–40%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 40–50%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 50–60%n=3
    58.5%
    model
    0.0%
    realised
  • 60–70%n=28
    63.1%
    model
    64.3%
    realised
  • 70–80%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 80–90%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 90–100%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised

When the model says X%, the event happened Y% of the time. Closer the two columns sit, the better calibrated the model is at that confidence band.

03 / Players

By sample size.

PlayerOfficialResolvedWonWin rateBrier
Drake Baldwin88338%0.3086
Matt Olson66467%0.2116
Mauricio Dubón666100%0.1353
Michael Harris II55480%0.1886
Austin Riley33133%0.2690
Ronald Acuña Jr.3300%0.4015
04 / Mispriced

Largest edges that hit.

PlayerMarketModelSharpEdgeResult
Michael Harris II1+ Hits62.2%66.6%-4.4pp—
Drake Baldwin1+ Hits63.0%67.0%-4.1pp—
Austin Riley1+ Hits57.0%60.8%-3.8pp—
Ronald Acuña Jr.1+ Hits63.9%67.6%-3.7pp—
Drake Baldwin1+ Hits62.9%66.1%-3.2pp—
Ronald Acuña Jr.1+ Hits63.8%66.8%-3.0pp—
Austin Riley1+ Hits58.6%61.6%-3.0pp—
Matt Olson1+ Hits59.8%62.4%-2.5pp—
Ronald Acuña Jr.1+ Hits62.4%64.9%-2.5pp—
Austin Riley1+ Hits62.8%60.7%+2.0ppWON