Baltimore Orioles logo

Orioles.

The year-round intelligence desk for Baltimore.

Window7 d14 d30 d60 d90 d· 16 official BETs released
01 / Record

The numbers, last window.

Official BETs
16
Executable
16
archive-backed
Resolved
16
Won
11
Lost
5
Win rate
68.8%
Brier (per-resolved): 0.2221Voided: 0
02 / Calibration

Model probability vs realised rate.

  • 0–20%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 20–30%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 30–40%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 40–50%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 50–60%n=3
    55.3%
    model
    66.7%
    realised
  • 60–70%n=13
    63.3%
    model
    69.2%
    realised
  • 70–80%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 80–90%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 90–100%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised

When the model says X%, the event happened Y% of the time. Closer the two columns sit, the better calibrated the model is at that confidence band.

03 / Players

By sample size.

PlayerOfficialResolvedWonWin rateBrier
Pete Alonso66583%0.1709
Gunnar Henderson55360%0.2498
Blaze Alexander111100%0.1354
Christian Encarnacion-Strand1100%0.3431
Coby Mayo111100%0.2306
Dylan Beavers111100%0.2002
Luis Robert Jr.1100%0.3701
04 / Mispriced

Largest edges that hit.

PlayerMarketModelSharpEdgeResult
Coby Mayo1+ Hits52.0%46.9%+5.0ppWON
Dylan Beavers1+ Hits55.3%50.4%+4.9ppWON
Pete Alonso1+ Hits65.6%62.4%+3.2ppWON
Christian Encarnacion-Strand1+ Hits58.6%61.6%-3.0pp—
Luis Robert Jr.1+ Hits60.8%63.8%-3.0pp—
Gunnar Henderson1+ Hits62.4%64.5%-2.1pp—
Pete Alonso1+ Hits63.3%61.4%+1.8ppWON
Gunnar Henderson1+ Hits61.2%60.1%+1.1ppWON
Gunnar Henderson1+ Hits63.4%62.5%+0.8ppWON
Pete Alonso1+ Hits65.2%64.8%+0.4ppWON