Detroit Tigers logo

Tigers.

The year-round intelligence desk for Detroit.

Window7 d14 d30 d60 d90 d· 25 official BETs released
01 / Record

The numbers, last window.

Official BETs
25
Executable
25
archive-backed
Resolved
24
Won
15
Lost
9
Win rate
62.5%
Brier (per-resolved): 0.2343Voided: 1
02 / Calibration

Model probability vs realised rate.

  • 0–20%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 20–30%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 30–40%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 40–50%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 50–60%n=3
    58.2%
    model
    66.7%
    realised
  • 60–70%n=21
    63.1%
    model
    61.9%
    realised
  • 70–80%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 80–90%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 90–100%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised

When the model says X%, the event happened Y% of the time. Closer the two columns sit, the better calibrated the model is at that confidence band.

03 / Players

By sample size.

PlayerOfficialResolvedWonWin rateBrier
Kevin McGonigle88675%0.1937
Hao-Yu Lee65480%0.1996
Eduardo Valencia33267%0.2420
Riley Greene33133%0.2991
Max Clark222100%0.1667
Dillon Dingler1100%0.3633
Gleyber Torres1100%0.3961
Zach McKinstry1100%0.3589
04 / Mispriced

Largest edges that hit.

PlayerMarketModelSharpEdgeResult
Kevin McGonigle1+ Hits66.5%61.4%+5.2ppWON
Kevin McGonigle1+ Hits68.9%65.1%+3.9ppWON
Eduardo Valencia1+ Hits65.3%62.0%+3.3ppWON
Dillon Dingler1+ Hits60.3%63.1%-2.9pp—
Riley Greene1+ Hits63.3%60.5%+2.7ppWON
Hao-Yu Lee1+ Hits62.3%60.3%+2.0ppWON
Kevin McGonigle1+ Hits67.7%66.1%+1.6ppWON
Riley Greene1+ Hits61.2%62.8%-1.6pp—
Gleyber Torres1+ Hits62.9%63.3%-0.3pp—
Riley Greene1+ Hits62.3%62.6%-0.3pp—