Houston Astros logo

Astros.

The year-round intelligence desk for Houston.

Window7 d14 d30 d60 d90 d· 20 official BETs released
01 / Record

The numbers, last window.

Official BETs
20
Executable
20
archive-backed
Resolved
20
Won
14
Lost
6
Win rate
70.0%
Brier (per-resolved): 0.2160Voided: 0
02 / Calibration

Model probability vs realised rate.

  • 0–20%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 20–30%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 30–40%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 40–50%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 50–60%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 60–70%n=20
    64.1%
    model
    70.0%
    realised
  • 70–80%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 80–90%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 90–100%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised

When the model says X%, the event happened Y% of the time. Closer the two columns sit, the better calibrated the model is at that confidence band.

03 / Players

By sample size.

PlayerOfficialResolvedWonWin rateBrier
Jose Altuve66583%0.1855
Jeremy Peña55480%0.1878
Yainer Diaz33133%0.3059
Yordan Alvarez33267%0.2207
Isaac Paredes22150%0.2682
Cam Smith111100%0.1530
04 / Mispriced

Largest edges that hit.

PlayerMarketModelSharpEdgeResult
Yainer Diaz1+ Hits61.7%65.2%-3.4pp—
Jose Altuve1+ Hits63.1%65.6%-2.4pp—
Yainer Diaz1+ Hits63.7%65.6%-2.0pp—
Jeremy Peña1+ Hits67.8%66.0%+1.9ppWON
Isaac Paredes1+ Hits63.3%64.4%-1.1pp—
Yordan Alvarez1+ Hits68.9%68.1%+0.8ppWON