Houston Astros logo

Astros.

The year-round intelligence desk for Houston.

Window7 d14 d30 d60 d90 d· 34 official BETs released
01 / Record

The numbers, last window.

Official BETs
34
Executable
34
archive-backed
Resolved
34
Won
24
Lost
10
Win rate
70.6%
Brier (per-resolved): 0.2191Voided: 0
02 / Calibration

Model probability vs realised rate.

  • 0–20%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 20–30%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 30–40%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 40–50%n=1
    47.2%
    model
    100.0%
    realised
  • 50–60%n=1
    59.8%
    model
    100.0%
    realised
  • 60–70%n=32
    64.2%
    model
    68.8%
    realised
  • 70–80%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 80–90%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 90–100%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised

When the model says X%, the event happened Y% of the time. Closer the two columns sit, the better calibrated the model is at that confidence band.

03 / Players

By sample size.

PlayerOfficialResolvedWonWin rateBrier
Jeremy Peña1111764%0.2366
Jose Altuve88675%0.2048
Isaac Paredes55480%0.1931
Yordan Alvarez44375%0.1906
Yainer Diaz33133%0.3059
Cam Smith111100%0.1530
Daulton Varsho111100%0.1305
Taylor Trammell111100%0.2792
04 / Mispriced

Largest edges that hit.

PlayerMarketModelSharpEdgeResult
Jeremy Peña1+ Hits63.0%67.3%-4.4pp—
Taylor Trammell1+ Hits47.2%43.1%+4.1ppWON
Yainer Diaz1+ Hits61.7%65.2%-3.4pp—
Jeremy Peña1+ Hits64.7%67.1%-2.5pp—
Jose Altuve1+ Hits63.1%65.6%-2.4pp—
Jeremy Peña1+ Hits66.8%68.8%-2.1pp—
Yainer Diaz1+ Hits63.7%65.6%-2.0pp—
Jeremy Peña1+ Hits67.8%66.0%+1.9ppWON
Isaac Paredes1+ Hits62.4%60.9%+1.5ppWON
Isaac Paredes1+ Hits64.5%63.1%+1.4ppWON