Minnesota Twins logo

Twins.

The year-round intelligence desk for Minnesota.

Window7 d14 d30 d60 d90 d· 20 official BETs released
01 / Record

The numbers, last window.

Official BETs
20
Executable
20
archive-backed
Resolved
20
Won
17
Lost
3
Win rate
85.0%
Brier (per-resolved): 0.1766Voided: 0
02 / Calibration

Model probability vs realised rate.

  • 0–20%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 20–30%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 30–40%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 40–50%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 50–60%n=2
    57.9%
    model
    100.0%
    realised
  • 60–70%n=18
    63.2%
    model
    83.3%
    realised
  • 70–80%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 80–90%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 90–100%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised

When the model says X%, the event happened Y% of the time. Closer the two columns sit, the better calibrated the model is at that confidence band.

03 / Players

By sample size.

PlayerOfficialResolvedWonWin rateBrier
Brooks Lee555100%0.1285
Josh Bell555100%0.1381
Kody Clemens33133%0.3047
Luke Keaschall222100%0.1263
Alan Roden111100%0.1772
Royce Lewis111100%0.1779
Ryan Jeffers111100%0.1509
Victor Caratini1100%0.4009
Walker Jenkins111100%0.1254
04 / Mispriced

Largest edges that hit.

PlayerMarketModelSharpEdgeResult
Josh Bell1+ Hits66.2%62.5%+3.7ppWON
Kody Clemens1+ Hits62.1%65.3%-3.2pp—
Kody Clemens1+ Hits61.4%64.3%-2.9pp—
Josh Bell1+ Hits62.1%60.5%+1.6ppWON
Walker Jenkins1+ Hits64.6%63.3%+1.2ppWON
Brooks Lee1+ Hits66.4%66.3%+0.1ppWON
Brooks Lee1+ Hits63.6%63.6%+0.0ppWON