Minnesota Twins logo

Twins.

The year-round intelligence desk for Minnesota.

Window7 d14 d30 d60 d90 d· 43 official BETs released
01 / Record

The numbers, last window.

Official BETs
43
Executable
43
archive-backed
Resolved
43
Won
34
Lost
9
Win rate
79.1%
Brier (per-resolved): 0.1935Voided: 0
02 / Calibration

Model probability vs realised rate.

  • 0–20%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 20–30%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 30–40%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 40–50%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 50–60%n=3
    58.4%
    model
    100.0%
    realised
  • 60–70%n=40
    63.1%
    model
    77.5%
    realised
  • 70–80%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 80–90%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 90–100%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised

When the model says X%, the event happened Y% of the time. Closer the two columns sit, the better calibrated the model is at that confidence band.

03 / Players

By sample size.

PlayerOfficialResolvedWonWin rateBrier
Brooks Lee13131077%0.1980
Luke Keaschall99889%0.1610
Josh Bell888100%0.1380
Kody Clemens66350%0.2697
Ryan Jeffers222100%0.1359
Alan Roden111100%0.1772
Kaelen Culpepper1100%0.4213
Royce Lewis111100%0.1779
Victor Caratini1100%0.4009
Walker Jenkins111100%0.1254
04 / Mispriced

Largest edges that hit.

PlayerMarketModelSharpEdgeResult
Brooks Lee1+ Hits61.6%66.8%-5.2pp—
Luke Keaschall1+ Hits63.8%68.7%-4.9pp—
Brooks Lee1+ Hits61.3%65.8%-4.4pp—
Josh Bell1+ Hits66.2%62.5%+3.7ppWON
Kody Clemens1+ Hits62.1%65.3%-3.2pp—
Kody Clemens1+ Hits61.4%64.3%-2.9pp—
Brooks Lee1+ Hits63.4%60.6%+2.9ppWON
Ryan Jeffers1+ Hits65.2%62.4%+2.8ppWON
Brooks Lee1+ Hits66.4%68.8%-2.4pp—
Luke Keaschall1+ Hits68.0%65.9%+2.1ppWON