New York Mets logo

Mets.

The year-round intelligence desk for New York.

Window7 d14 d30 d60 d90 d· 55 official BETs released
01 / Record

The numbers, last window.

Official BETs
55
Executable
55
archive-backed
Resolved
55
Won
40
Lost
15
Win rate
72.7%
Brier (per-resolved): 0.2101Voided: 0
02 / Calibration

Model probability vs realised rate.

  • 0–20%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 20–30%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 30–40%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 40–50%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 50–60%n=1
    57.5%
    model
    0.0%
    realised
  • 60–70%n=54
    63.4%
    model
    74.1%
    realised
  • 70–80%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 80–90%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 90–100%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised

When the model says X%, the event happened Y% of the time. Closer the two columns sit, the better calibrated the model is at that confidence band.

03 / Players

By sample size.

PlayerOfficialResolvedWonWin rateBrier
Francisco Lindor1616956%0.2575
Bo Bichette14141179%0.1927
Carson Benge11111091%0.1605
Juan Soto1010770%0.2237
Jared Young222100%0.1385
A.J. Ewing111100%0.1296
Francisco Alvarez1100%0.3307
04 / Mispriced

Largest edges that hit.

PlayerMarketModelSharpEdgeResult
Jared Young1+ Hits65.3%61.2%+4.0ppWON
Francisco Lindor1+ Hits62.7%65.1%-2.4pp—
Francisco Lindor1+ Hits62.9%64.8%-1.9pp—
Bo Bichette1+ Hits66.3%67.8%-1.6pp—
Juan Soto1+ Hits64.9%66.5%-1.5pp—
Bo Bichette1+ Hits64.9%66.4%-1.4pp—
A.J. Ewing1+ Hits64.0%62.7%+1.3ppWON
Carson Benge1+ Hits62.8%61.5%+1.3ppWON
Juan Soto1+ Hits62.6%63.8%-1.1pp—
Carson Benge1+ Hits63.6%62.5%+1.1ppWON