Pittsburgh Pirates logo

Pirates.

The year-round intelligence desk for Pittsburgh.

Window7 d14 d30 d60 d90 d· 28 official BETs released
01 / Record

The numbers, last window.

Official BETs
28
Executable
28
archive-backed
Resolved
28
Won
19
Lost
9
Win rate
67.9%
Brier (per-resolved): 0.2250Voided: 0
02 / Calibration

Model probability vs realised rate.

  • 0–20%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 20–30%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 30–40%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 40–50%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 50–60%n=2
    59.5%
    model
    100.0%
    realised
  • 60–70%n=26
    62.6%
    model
    65.4%
    realised
  • 70–80%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 80–90%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 90–100%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised

When the model says X%, the event happened Y% of the time. Closer the two columns sit, the better calibrated the model is at that confidence band.

03 / Players

By sample size.

PlayerOfficialResolvedWonWin rateBrier
Bryan Reynolds77457%0.2454
Nick Gonzales55480%0.1901
Konnor Griffin44375%0.2217
Oneil Cruz333100%0.1462
Ryan O'Hearn33267%0.2386
Brandon Lowe222100%0.1342
Jake Mangum2200%0.3880
Ronny Simon22150%0.2726
04 / Mispriced

Largest edges that hit.

PlayerMarketModelSharpEdgeResult
Ryan O'Hearn1+ Hits62.9%66.6%-3.6pp—
Jake Mangum1+ Hits61.2%63.0%-1.8pp—
Nick Gonzales1+ Hits61.7%63.4%-1.8pp—
Bryan Reynolds1+ Hits63.6%65.3%-1.8pp—
Oneil Cruz1+ Hits61.2%60.4%+0.8ppWON
Bryan Reynolds1+ Hits60.2%60.5%-0.3pp—