San Diego Padres logo

Padres.

The year-round intelligence desk for San Diego.

Window7 d14 d30 d60 d90 d· 14 official BETs released
01 / Record

The numbers, last window.

Official BETs
14
Executable
14
archive-backed
Resolved
14
Won
12
Lost
2
Win rate
85.7%
Brier (per-resolved): 0.1744Voided: 0
02 / Calibration

Model probability vs realised rate.

  • 0–20%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 20–30%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 30–40%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 40–50%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 50–60%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 60–70%n=14
    62.9%
    model
    85.7%
    realised
  • 70–80%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 80–90%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 90–100%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised

When the model says X%, the event happened Y% of the time. Closer the two columns sit, the better calibrated the model is at that confidence band.

03 / Players

By sample size.

PlayerOfficialResolvedWonWin rateBrier
Jackson Merrill555100%0.1410
Fernando Tatis Jr.333100%0.1289
Manny Machado333100%0.1427
Jake Cronenworth111100%0.1318
Luis Campusano1100%0.3854
Ty France1100%0.4042
04 / Mispriced

Largest edges that hit.

PlayerMarketModelSharpEdgeResult
Luis Campusano1+ Hits62.1%67.3%-5.2pp—
Manny Machado1+ Hits62.3%61.3%+1.0ppWON
Manny Machado1+ Hits61.8%61.0%+0.8ppWON
Ty France1+ Hits63.6%64.1%-0.6pp—