San Francisco Giants logo

Giants.

The year-round intelligence desk for San Francisco.

Window7 d14 d30 d60 d90 d· 20 official BETs released
01 / Record

The numbers, last window.

Official BETs
20
Executable
20
archive-backed
Resolved
20
Won
13
Lost
7
Win rate
65.0%
Brier (per-resolved): 0.2144Voided: 0
02 / Calibration

Model probability vs realised rate.

  • 0–20%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 20–30%n=1
    25.4%
    model
    0.0%
    realised
  • 30–40%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 40–50%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 50–60%n=4
    59.6%
    model
    75.0%
    realised
  • 60–70%n=15
    62.6%
    model
    66.7%
    realised
  • 70–80%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 80–90%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 90–100%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised

When the model says X%, the event happened Y% of the time. Closer the two columns sit, the better calibrated the model is at that confidence band.

03 / Players

By sample size.

PlayerOfficialResolvedWonWin rateBrier
Jung Hoo Lee66350%0.2625
Rafael Devers33267%0.2206
Willy Adames33267%0.2358
Bryce Eldridge222100%0.1634
Drew Gilbert22150%0.2686
Casey Schmitt1100%0.0647
Heliot Ramos111100%0.1308
Jonah Cox111100%0.1362
Osleivis Basabe111100%0.1483
04 / Mispriced

Largest edges that hit.

PlayerMarketModelSharpEdgeResult
Willy Adames1+ Hits61.1%54.1%+7.0ppWON
Osleivis Basabe1+ Hits61.5%55.3%+6.2ppWON
Jung Hoo Lee1+ Hits63.2%69.4%-6.2pp—
Bryce Eldridge1+ Hits59.8%53.7%+6.1ppWON
Jung Hoo Lee1+ Hits65.8%59.7%+6.1ppWON
Heliot Ramos1+ Hits63.8%58.0%+5.8ppWON
Willy Adames1+ Hits59.9%54.4%+5.4ppWON
Jung Hoo Lee1+ Hits59.2%63.5%-4.2pp—
Rafael Devers1+ Hits61.3%64.8%-3.4pp—
Jung Hoo Lee1+ Hits63.9%66.3%-2.4pp—