St. Louis Cardinals logo

Cardinals.

The year-round intelligence desk for St. Louis.

Window7 d14 d30 d60 d90 d· 27 official BETs released
01 / Record

The numbers, last window.

Official BETs
27
Executable
27
archive-backed
Resolved
27
Won
19
Lost
8
Win rate
70.4%
Brier (per-resolved): 0.2158Voided: 0
02 / Calibration

Model probability vs realised rate.

  • 0–20%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 20–30%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 30–40%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 40–50%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 50–60%n=3
    56.3%
    model
    100.0%
    realised
  • 60–70%n=24
    63.0%
    model
    66.7%
    realised
  • 70–80%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 80–90%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 90–100%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised

When the model says X%, the event happened Y% of the time. Closer the two columns sit, the better calibrated the model is at that confidence band.

03 / Players

By sample size.

PlayerOfficialResolvedWonWin rateBrier
Alec Burleson88563%0.2330
Jordan Walker55480%0.1858
Iván Herrera44375%0.2009
Bryan Torres333100%0.1280
Everson Pereira111100%0.2366
Jimmy Crooks1100%0.3917
JJ Wetherholt1100%0.3876
José Fermín111100%0.1319
Leo Bernal111100%0.1544
Masyn Winn1100%0.3676
Thomas Saggese111100%0.1756
04 / Mispriced

Largest edges that hit.

PlayerMarketModelSharpEdgeResult
José Fermín1+ Hits63.7%53.1%+10.6ppWON
Bryan Torres1+ Hits67.9%57.3%+10.6ppWON
Jordan Walker1+ Hits62.0%67.9%-5.9pp—
Everson Pereira1+ Hits51.4%46.5%+4.9ppWON
Alec Burleson1+ Hits62.3%66.5%-4.2pp—
Alec Burleson1+ Hits65.2%61.2%+4.0ppWON
Alec Burleson1+ Hits65.6%68.7%-3.1pp—
Iván Herrera1+ Hits60.7%63.6%-3.0pp—
Jordan Walker1+ Hits66.7%64.7%+2.0ppWON
Iván Herrera1+ Hits64.9%63.5%+1.3ppWON