Washington Nationals logo

Nationals.

The year-round intelligence desk for Washington.

Window7 d14 d30 d60 d90 d· 23 official BETs released
01 / Record

The numbers, last window.

Official BETs
23
Executable
23
archive-backed
Resolved
23
Won
14
Lost
9
Win rate
60.9%
Brier (per-resolved): 0.2332Voided: 0
02 / Calibration

Model probability vs realised rate.

  • 0–20%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 20–30%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 30–40%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 40–50%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 50–60%n=5
    59.2%
    model
    20.0%
    realised
  • 60–70%n=18
    63.2%
    model
    72.2%
    realised
  • 70–80%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 80–90%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 90–100%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised

When the model says X%, the event happened Y% of the time. Closer the two columns sit, the better calibrated the model is at that confidence band.

03 / Players

By sample size.

PlayerOfficialResolvedWonWin rateBrier
James Wood666100%0.1384
Daylen Lile55240%0.2731
Brady House44375%0.1917
CJ Abrams33133%0.3263
Dylan Crews33133%0.3093
Andrés Chaparro1100%0.3487
Keibert Ruiz111100%0.1446
04 / Mispriced

Largest edges that hit.

PlayerMarketModelSharpEdgeResult
Daylen Lile1+ Hits63.2%67.5%-4.3pp—
Dylan Crews1+ Hits62.8%66.1%-3.3pp—
Brady House1+ Hits66.7%63.5%+3.3ppWON
Daylen Lile1+ Hits59.6%62.3%-2.8pp—
Brady House1+ Hits63.1%61.0%+2.1ppWON
Daylen Lile1+ Hits64.2%62.8%+1.4ppWON
Daylen Lile1+ Hits59.4%60.5%-1.1pp—
CJ Abrams1+ Hits63.7%64.8%-1.1pp—
Keibert Ruiz1+ Hits62.0%61.6%+0.4ppWON
James Wood1+ Hits65.4%65.1%+0.3ppWON