Chicago White Sox logo

White Sox.

The year-round intelligence desk for Chicago.

Window7 d14 d30 d60 d90 d· 23 official BETs released
01 / Record

The numbers, last window.

Official BETs
23
Executable
23
archive-backed
Resolved
23
Won
16
Lost
7
Win rate
69.6%
Brier (per-resolved): 0.2167Voided: 0
02 / Calibration

Model probability vs realised rate.

  • 0–20%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 20–30%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 30–40%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 40–50%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 50–60%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 60–70%n=23
    64.0%
    model
    69.6%
    realised
  • 70–80%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 80–90%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 90–100%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised

When the model says X%, the event happened Y% of the time. Closer the two columns sit, the better calibrated the model is at that confidence band.

03 / Players

By sample size.

PlayerOfficialResolvedWonWin rateBrier
Miguel Vargas66467%0.2375
Chase Meidroth55480%0.1835
Sam Antonacci55360%0.2306
Kyle Teel33267%0.2195
Randal Grichuk22150%0.2836
Brenton Doyle111100%0.1036
Tristan Peters111100%0.1596
04 / Mispriced

Largest edges that hit.

PlayerMarketModelSharpEdgeResult
Brenton Doyle1+ Hits67.8%61.1%+6.7ppWON
Sam Antonacci1+ Hits69.3%65.9%+3.4ppWON
Randal Grichuk1+ Hits65.3%62.0%+3.3ppWON
Kyle Teel1+ Hits65.4%62.5%+2.9ppWON
Miguel Vargas1+ Hits62.1%60.4%+1.8ppWON
Chase Meidroth1+ Hits64.7%63.7%+1.0ppWON
Chase Meidroth1+ Hits67.4%66.9%+0.5ppWON
Miguel Vargas1+ Hits63.9%63.7%+0.2ppWON
Sam Antonacci1+ Hits61.4%61.2%+0.2ppWON