Chicago White Sox logo

White Sox.

The year-round intelligence desk for Chicago.

Window7 d14 d30 d60 d90 d· 47 official BETs released
01 / Record

The numbers, last window.

Official BETs
47
Executable
47
archive-backed
Resolved
47
Won
26
Lost
21
Win rate
55.3%
Brier (per-resolved): 0.1860Voided: 0
02 / Calibration

Model probability vs realised rate.

  • 0–20%n=1
    18.6%
    model
    0.0%
    realised
  • 20–30%n=8
    22.5%
    model
    0.0%
    realised
  • 30–40%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 40–50%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 50–60%n=3
    59.2%
    model
    66.7%
    realised
  • 60–70%n=35
    64.1%
    model
    68.6%
    realised
  • 70–80%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 80–90%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 90–100%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised

When the model says X%, the event happened Y% of the time. Closer the two columns sit, the better calibrated the model is at that confidence band.

03 / Players

By sample size.

PlayerOfficialResolvedWonWin rateBrier
Chase Meidroth1212758%0.1585
Miguel Vargas99667%0.2307
Sam Antonacci99556%0.2414
Munetaka Murakami66233%0.1342
Kyle Teel33267%0.2195
Braden Montgomery22150%0.1106
Randal Grichuk22150%0.2836
Andrew Benintendi1100%0.0348
Brenton Doyle111100%0.1036
Colson Montgomery1100%0.0408
Tristan Peters111100%0.1596
04 / Mispriced

Largest edges that hit.

PlayerMarketModelSharpEdgeResult
Brenton Doyle1+ Hits67.8%61.1%+6.7ppWON
Braden Montgomery1+ Hits58.8%53.3%+5.5ppWON
Chase Meidroth1+ Hits63.1%57.7%+5.4ppWON
Chase Meidroth1+ Hits63.7%59.2%+4.6ppWON
Sam Antonacci1+ Hits66.5%62.2%+4.3ppWON
Munetaka Murakami1+ Hits59.7%55.7%+4.1ppWON
Sam Antonacci1+ Hits69.3%65.9%+3.4ppWON
Munetaka Murakami1+ Hits60.3%56.9%+3.3ppWON
Randal Grichuk1+ Hits65.3%62.0%+3.3ppWON
Sam Antonacci1+ Hits68.1%64.9%+3.2ppWON