Cleveland Guardians logo

Guardians.

The year-round intelligence desk for Cleveland.

Window7 d14 d30 d60 d90 d· 42 official BETs released
01 / Record

The numbers, last window.

Official BETs
42
Executable
42
archive-backed
Resolved
42
Won
32
Lost
10
Win rate
76.2%
Brier (per-resolved): 0.1980Voided: 0
02 / Calibration

Model probability vs realised rate.

  • 0–20%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 20–30%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 30–40%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 40–50%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 50–60%n=1
    58.3%
    model
    100.0%
    realised
  • 60–70%n=41
    63.4%
    model
    75.6%
    realised
  • 70–80%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 80–90%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 90–100%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised

When the model says X%, the event happened Y% of the time. Closer the two columns sit, the better calibrated the model is at that confidence band.

03 / Players

By sample size.

PlayerOfficialResolvedWonWin rateBrier
José Ramírez1313969%0.2099
Chase DeLauter1111764%0.2358
Steven Kwan1010880%0.1870
Angel Martínez333100%0.1394
Jo Adell333100%0.1387
Nathaniel Lowe111100%0.1490
Petey Halpin111100%0.1418
04 / Mispriced

Largest edges that hit.

PlayerMarketModelSharpEdgeResult
Steven Kwan1+ Hits62.0%66.2%-4.3pp—
Chase DeLauter1+ Hits61.0%64.7%-3.7pp—
José Ramírez1+ Hits62.0%65.2%-3.2pp—
José Ramírez1+ Hits62.8%64.6%-1.8pp—
Angel Martínez1+ Hits63.4%61.7%+1.7ppWON
José Ramírez1+ Hits64.2%63.1%+1.1ppWON
Jo Adell1+ Hits64.7%63.8%+0.9ppWON
Chase DeLauter1+ Hits63.7%64.4%-0.8pp—
Angel Martínez1+ Hits62.3%61.5%+0.7ppWON
Chase DeLauter1+ Hits61.1%61.6%-0.5pp—