Colorado Rockies logo

Rockies.

The year-round intelligence desk for Colorado.

Window7 d14 d30 d60 d90 d· 22 official BETs released
01 / Record

The numbers, last window.

Official BETs
22
Executable
22
archive-backed
Resolved
21
Won
14
Lost
7
Win rate
66.7%
Brier (per-resolved): 0.2249Voided: 1
02 / Calibration

Model probability vs realised rate.

  • 0–20%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 20–30%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 30–40%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 40–50%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 50–60%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 60–70%n=21
    64.7%
    model
    66.7%
    realised
  • 70–80%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 80–90%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 90–100%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised

When the model says X%, the event happened Y% of the time. Closer the two columns sit, the better calibrated the model is at that confidence band.

03 / Players

By sample size.

PlayerOfficialResolvedWonWin rateBrier
Connor Norby66467%0.2209
Cole Carrigg44375%0.2030
Hunter Goodman44375%0.1955
Jake McCarthy22150%0.2656
Mickey Moniak222100%0.1428
Kyle Karros211100%0.1242
Brett Sullivan1100%0.3920
TJ Rumfield1100%0.4711
04 / Mispriced

Largest edges that hit.

PlayerMarketModelSharpEdgeResult
Cole Carrigg1+ Hits67.2%63.2%+4.0ppWON
Hunter Goodman1+ Hits64.1%65.3%-1.2pp—
Connor Norby1+ Hits63.7%64.9%-1.2pp—
Cole Carrigg1+ Hits61.3%60.2%+1.0ppWON
Mickey Moniak1+ Hits63.3%62.5%+0.8ppWON
Cole Carrigg1+ Hits67.7%67.1%+0.6ppWON
Connor Norby1+ Hits64.6%65.1%-0.4pp—
Connor Norby1+ Hits67.3%67.1%+0.2ppWON
Cole Carrigg1+ Hits67.1%67.2%-0.1pp—
Hunter Goodman1+ Hits64.6%64.5%+0.1ppWON