Colorado Rockies logo

Rockies.

The year-round intelligence desk for Colorado.

Window7 d14 d30 d60 d90 d· 40 official BETs released
01 / Record

The numbers, last window.

Official BETs
40
Executable
40
archive-backed
Resolved
39
Won
25
Lost
14
Win rate
64.1%
Brier (per-resolved): 0.2279Voided: 1
02 / Calibration

Model probability vs realised rate.

  • 0–20%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 20–30%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 30–40%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 40–50%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 50–60%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 60–70%n=39
    64.2%
    model
    64.1%
    realised
  • 70–80%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 80–90%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 90–100%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised

When the model says X%, the event happened Y% of the time. Closer the two columns sit, the better calibrated the model is at that confidence band.

03 / Players

By sample size.

PlayerOfficialResolvedWonWin rateBrier
Cole Carrigg99667%0.2097
Connor Norby88563%0.2304
Hunter Goodman55480%0.1813
Jake McCarthy44375%0.2038
TJ Rumfield44250%0.2882
Mickey Moniak33267%0.2252
Brett Sullivan2200%0.3868
Ezequiel Tovar222100%0.1491
Kyle Karros211100%0.1242
Adael Amador1100%0.4140
04 / Mispriced

Largest edges that hit.

PlayerMarketModelSharpEdgeResult
Ezequiel Tovar1+ Hits60.2%51.0%+9.2ppWON
Connor Norby1+ Hits63.1%68.6%-5.5pp—
Cole Carrigg1+ Hits67.2%63.2%+4.0ppWON
Cole Carrigg1+ Hits61.2%64.7%-3.5pp—
Ezequiel Tovar1+ Hits62.6%60.4%+2.2ppWON
Cole Carrigg1+ Hits65.3%63.4%+1.9ppWON
Cole Carrigg1+ Hits61.4%63.2%-1.8pp—
Jake McCarthy1+ Hits61.6%60.1%+1.5ppWON
Hunter Goodman1+ Hits64.1%65.3%-1.2pp—
Connor Norby1+ Hits63.7%64.9%-1.2pp—