Kansas City Royals logo

Royals.

The year-round intelligence desk for Kansas City.

Window7 d14 d30 d60 d90 d· 14 official BETs released
01 / Record

The numbers, last window.

Official BETs
14
Executable
14
archive-backed
Resolved
14
Won
11
Lost
3
Win rate
78.6%
Brier (per-resolved): 0.1996Voided: 0
02 / Calibration

Model probability vs realised rate.

  • 0–20%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 20–30%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 30–40%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 40–50%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 50–60%n=1
    59.8%
    model
    100.0%
    realised
  • 60–70%n=13
    62.8%
    model
    76.9%
    realised
  • 70–80%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 80–90%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 90–100%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised

When the model says X%, the event happened Y% of the time. Closer the two columns sit, the better calibrated the model is at that confidence band.

03 / Players

By sample size.

PlayerOfficialResolvedWonWin rateBrier
Jac Caglianone44375%0.2051
Bobby Witt Jr.222100%0.1313
Carter Jensen222100%0.1490
Michael Massey22150%0.2763
Salvador Perez222100%0.1560
Vinnie Pasquantino22150%0.2743
04 / Mispriced

Largest edges that hit.

PlayerMarketModelSharpEdgeResult
Michael Massey1+ Hits63.7%66.6%-3.0pp—
Vinnie Pasquantino1+ Hits63.5%66.2%-2.7pp—
Michael Massey1+ Hits61.6%60.2%+1.4ppWON
Salvador Perez1+ Hits61.2%61.2%+0.0ppWON