Kansas City Royals logo

Royals.

The year-round intelligence desk for Kansas City.

Window7 d14 d30 d60 d90 d· 27 official BETs released
01 / Record

The numbers, last window.

Official BETs
27
Executable
27
archive-backed
Resolved
27
Won
21
Lost
6
Win rate
77.8%
Brier (per-resolved): 0.1992Voided: 0
02 / Calibration

Model probability vs realised rate.

  • 0–20%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 20–30%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 30–40%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 40–50%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 50–60%n=3
    59.5%
    model
    100.0%
    realised
  • 60–70%n=24
    62.6%
    model
    75.0%
    realised
  • 70–80%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 80–90%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 90–100%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised

When the model says X%, the event happened Y% of the time. Closer the two columns sit, the better calibrated the model is at that confidence band.

03 / Players

By sample size.

PlayerOfficialResolvedWonWin rateBrier
Jac Caglianone66467%0.2204
Carter Jensen55360%0.2402
Bobby Witt Jr.444100%0.1303
Michael Massey44375%0.2116
Salvador Perez444100%0.1517
Vinnie Pasquantino22150%0.2743
John Rave111100%0.1665
Nick Loftin111100%0.1649
04 / Mispriced

Largest edges that hit.

PlayerMarketModelSharpEdgeResult
Michael Massey1+ Hits63.7%66.6%-3.0pp—
Vinnie Pasquantino1+ Hits63.5%66.2%-2.7pp—
Carter Jensen1+ Hits60.6%62.5%-1.8pp—
Michael Massey1+ Hits61.6%60.2%+1.4ppWON
Carter Jensen1+ Hits62.9%64.3%-1.4pp—
Jac Caglianone1+ Hits61.0%61.6%-0.6pp—
Salvador Perez1+ Hits61.2%61.2%+0.0ppWON