Kansas City Royals logo

Royals.

The year-round intelligence desk for Kansas City.

Window7 d14 d30 d60 d90 d· 31 official BETs released
01 / Record

The numbers, last window.

Official BETs
31
Executable
31
archive-backed
Resolved
31
Won
21
Lost
10
Win rate
67.7%
Brier (per-resolved): 0.1916Voided: 0
02 / Calibration

Model probability vs realised rate.

  • 0–20%n=2
    10.0%
    model
    0.0%
    realised
  • 20–30%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 30–40%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 40–50%n=1
    49.1%
    model
    0.0%
    realised
  • 50–60%n=4
    57.9%
    model
    75.0%
    realised
  • 60–70%n=24
    62.6%
    model
    75.0%
    realised
  • 70–80%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 80–90%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 90–100%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised

When the model says X%, the event happened Y% of the time. Closer the two columns sit, the better calibrated the model is at that confidence band.

03 / Players

By sample size.

PlayerOfficialResolvedWonWin rateBrier
Carter Jensen66350%0.2064
Jac Caglianone66467%0.2204
Bobby Witt Jr.444100%0.1303
Michael Massey44375%0.2116
Salvador Perez444100%0.1517
John Rave22150%0.2036
Nick Loftin22150%0.0825
Vinnie Pasquantino22150%0.2743
Kyle Isbel1100%0.2836
04 / Mispriced

Largest edges that hit.

PlayerMarketModelSharpEdgeResult
Michael Massey1+ Hits63.7%66.6%-3.0pp—
Vinnie Pasquantino1+ Hits63.5%66.2%-2.7pp—
Carter Jensen1+ Hits60.6%62.5%-1.8pp—
Michael Massey1+ Hits61.6%60.2%+1.4ppWON
Carter Jensen1+ Hits62.9%64.3%-1.4pp—
Jac Caglianone1+ Hits61.0%61.6%-0.6pp—
Nick Loftin4plus_hits0.7%1.0%-0.3pp—
Salvador Perez1+ Hits61.2%61.2%+0.0ppWON