Los Angeles Dodgers logo

Dodgers.

The year-round intelligence desk for Los Angeles.

Window7 d14 d30 d60 d90 d· 32 official BETs released
01 / Record

The numbers, last window.

Official BETs
32
Executable
32
archive-backed
Resolved
32
Won
20
Lost
12
Win rate
62.5%
Brier (per-resolved): 0.2400Voided: 0
02 / Calibration

Model probability vs realised rate.

  • 0–20%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 20–30%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 30–40%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 40–50%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 50–60%n=2
    58.2%
    model
    100.0%
    realised
  • 60–70%n=30
    64.2%
    model
    60.0%
    realised
  • 70–80%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 80–90%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 90–100%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised

When the model says X%, the event happened Y% of the time. Closer the two columns sit, the better calibrated the model is at that confidence band.

03 / Players

By sample size.

PlayerOfficialResolvedWonWin rateBrier
Freddie Freeman77457%0.2579
Teoscar Hernández66467%0.2353
Mookie Betts55480%0.1895
Andy Pages33133%0.3179
Kyle Tucker33267%0.2256
Shohei Ohtani33267%0.2111
Will Smith33267%0.2223
Max Muncy1100%0.3989
Tommy Edman111100%0.1860
04 / Mispriced

Largest edges that hit.

PlayerMarketModelSharpEdgeResult
Andy Pages1+ Hits60.1%64.7%-4.6pp—
Kyle Tucker1+ Hits67.2%64.4%+2.8ppWON
Freddie Freeman1+ Hits64.2%67.0%-2.8pp—
Kyle Tucker1+ Hits64.2%61.9%+2.4ppWON
Mookie Betts1+ Hits65.2%67.5%-2.2pp—
Shohei Ohtani1+ Hits61.5%63.6%-2.1pp—
Will Smith1+ Hits63.4%65.0%-1.6pp—
Teoscar Hernández1+ Hits61.7%60.4%+1.3ppWON
Freddie Freeman1+ Hits67.7%66.9%+0.9ppWON
Mookie Betts1+ Hits66.9%66.3%+0.6ppWON