Los Angeles Dodgers logo

Dodgers.

The year-round intelligence desk for Los Angeles.

Window7 d14 d30 d60 d90 d· 16 official BETs released
01 / Record

The numbers, last window.

Official BETs
16
Executable
16
archive-backed
Resolved
16
Won
9
Lost
7
Win rate
56.3%
Brier (per-resolved): 0.2575Voided: 0
02 / Calibration

Model probability vs realised rate.

  • 0–20%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 20–30%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 30–40%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 40–50%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 50–60%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 60–70%n=16
    63.6%
    model
    56.3%
    realised
  • 70–80%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 80–90%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 90–100%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised

When the model says X%, the event happened Y% of the time. Closer the two columns sit, the better calibrated the model is at that confidence band.

03 / Players

By sample size.

PlayerOfficialResolvedWonWin rateBrier
Mookie Betts55480%0.1895
Freddie Freeman44250%0.2762
Teoscar Hernández33267%0.2448
Shohei Ohtani22150%0.2508
Andy Pages1100%0.4297
Will Smith1100%0.4018
04 / Mispriced

Largest edges that hit.

PlayerMarketModelSharpEdgeResult
Freddie Freeman1+ Hits64.2%67.0%-2.8pp—
Mookie Betts1+ Hits65.2%67.5%-2.2pp—
Shohei Ohtani1+ Hits61.5%63.6%-2.1pp—
Will Smith1+ Hits63.4%65.0%-1.6pp—
Teoscar Hernández1+ Hits61.7%60.4%+1.3ppWON
Mookie Betts1+ Hits66.9%66.3%+0.6ppWON
Freddie Freeman1+ Hits61.3%60.8%+0.5ppWON
Mookie Betts1+ Hits62.9%62.5%+0.3ppWON