Philadelphia Phillies logo

Phillies.

The year-round intelligence desk for Philadelphia.

Window7 d14 d30 d60 d90 d· 32 official BETs released
01 / Record

The numbers, last window.

Official BETs
32
Executable
32
archive-backed
Resolved
32
Won
18
Lost
14
Win rate
56.3%
Brier (per-resolved): 0.2511Voided: 0
02 / Calibration

Model probability vs realised rate.

  • 0–20%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 20–30%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 30–40%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 40–50%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 50–60%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 60–70%n=32
    64.5%
    model
    56.3%
    realised
  • 70–80%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 80–90%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 90–100%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised

When the model says X%, the event happened Y% of the time. Closer the two columns sit, the better calibrated the model is at that confidence band.

03 / Players

By sample size.

PlayerOfficialResolvedWonWin rateBrier
Trea Turner99556%0.2424
Alec Bohm88450%0.2777
Bryce Harper88675%0.2055
Luis Arraez33133%0.3288
J.T. Realmuto2200%0.3706
Bryson Stott111100%0.1246
Kyle Schwarber111100%0.1360
04 / Mispriced

Largest edges that hit.

PlayerMarketModelSharpEdgeResult
Trea Turner1+ Hits66.4%62.5%+3.9ppWON
J.T. Realmuto1+ Hits60.1%64.0%-3.8pp—
Trea Turner1+ Hits63.6%67.2%-3.6pp—
Trea Turner1+ Hits61.1%64.6%-3.6pp—
Bryce Harper1+ Hits64.7%61.2%+3.4ppWON
Trea Turner1+ Hits64.4%62.1%+2.3ppWON
J.T. Realmuto1+ Hits61.6%63.6%-2.0pp—
Bryson Stott1+ Hits64.7%62.7%+2.0ppWON
Alec Bohm1+ Hits65.8%67.5%-1.7pp—
Trea Turner1+ Hits60.8%62.2%-1.4pp—