Philadelphia Phillies logo

Phillies.

The year-round intelligence desk for Philadelphia.

Window7 d14 d30 d60 d90 d· 56 official BETs released
01 / Record

The numbers, last window.

Official BETs
56
Executable
56
archive-backed
Resolved
56
Won
29
Lost
27
Win rate
51.8%
Brier (per-resolved): 0.2573Voided: 0
02 / Calibration

Model probability vs realised rate.

  • 0–20%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 20–30%n=1
    22.9%
    model
    0.0%
    realised
  • 30–40%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 40–50%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 50–60%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 60–70%n=55
    64.4%
    model
    52.7%
    realised
  • 70–80%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 80–90%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 90–100%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised

When the model says X%, the event happened Y% of the time. Closer the two columns sit, the better calibrated the model is at that confidence band.

03 / Players

By sample size.

PlayerOfficialResolvedWonWin rateBrier
Bryce Harper1414964%0.2329
Alec Bohm1313646%0.2855
Trea Turner1313862%0.2298
Kyle Schwarber55360%0.1721
Luis Arraez44250%0.2739
Bryson Stott33133%0.3057
Brandon Marsh2200%0.4185
J.T. Realmuto2200%0.3706
04 / Mispriced

Largest edges that hit.

PlayerMarketModelSharpEdgeResult
Trea Turner1+ Hits66.4%62.5%+3.9ppWON
J.T. Realmuto1+ Hits60.1%64.0%-3.8pp—
Trea Turner1+ Hits63.6%67.2%-3.6pp—
Trea Turner1+ Hits61.1%64.6%-3.6pp—
Bryce Harper1+ Hits64.7%61.2%+3.4ppWON
Kyle Schwarber1+ Hits61.7%58.7%+3.0ppWON
Alec Bohm1+ Hits65.9%63.3%+2.7ppWON
Trea Turner1+ Hits64.4%62.1%+2.3ppWON
Alec Bohm1+ Hits65.8%63.7%+2.1ppWON
J.T. Realmuto1+ Hits61.6%63.6%-2.0pp—