Tampa Bay Rays logo

Rays.

The year-round intelligence desk for Tampa Bay.

Window7 d14 d30 d60 d90 d· 32 official BETs released
01 / Record

The numbers, last window.

Official BETs
32
Executable
32
archive-backed
Resolved
32
Won
22
Lost
10
Win rate
68.8%
Brier (per-resolved): 0.2163Voided: 0
02 / Calibration

Model probability vs realised rate.

  • 0–20%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 20–30%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 30–40%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 40–50%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 50–60%n=2
    59.1%
    model
    50.0%
    realised
  • 60–70%n=30
    63.5%
    model
    70.0%
    realised
  • 70–80%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 80–90%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 90–100%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised

When the model says X%, the event happened Y% of the time. Closer the two columns sit, the better calibrated the model is at that confidence band.

03 / Players

By sample size.

PlayerOfficialResolvedWonWin rateBrier
Junior Caminero12121083%0.1795
Jonathan Aranda88563%0.2337
Yandy Díaz66467%0.2237
Jonny DeLuca33267%0.2276
Victor Mesa Jr.2200%0.3683
Liam Hicks111100%0.1373
04 / Mispriced

Largest edges that hit.

PlayerMarketModelSharpEdgeResult
Yandy Díaz1+ Hits63.2%68.5%-5.3pp—
Victor Mesa Jr.1+ Hits59.2%63.8%-4.6pp—
Jonathan Aranda1+ Hits63.4%60.6%+2.8ppWON
Yandy Díaz1+ Hits64.8%67.1%-2.4pp—
Jonathan Aranda1+ Hits63.0%60.8%+2.2ppWON
Jonny DeLuca1+ Hits61.2%63.1%-1.8pp—
Jonathan Aranda1+ Hits65.8%64.3%+1.4ppWON
Victor Mesa Jr.1+ Hits62.1%63.1%-0.9pp—
Junior Caminero1+ Hits63.7%62.8%+0.9ppWON
Jonathan Aranda1+ Hits62.9%62.0%+0.9ppWON