New York Yankees logo

Yankees.

The year-round intelligence desk for New York.

Window7 d14 d30 d60 d90 d· 27 official BETs released
01 / Record

The numbers, last window.

Official BETs
27
Executable
27
archive-backed
Resolved
27
Won
16
Lost
11
Win rate
59.3%
Brier (per-resolved): 0.2354Voided: 0
02 / Calibration

Model probability vs realised rate.

  • 0–20%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 20–30%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 30–40%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 40–50%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 50–60%n=2
    59.7%
    model
    0.0%
    realised
  • 60–70%n=25
    63.4%
    model
    64.0%
    realised
  • 70–80%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 80–90%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 90–100%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised

When the model says X%, the event happened Y% of the time. Closer the two columns sit, the better calibrated the model is at that confidence band.

03 / Players

By sample size.

PlayerOfficialResolvedWonWin rateBrier
Cody Bellinger99667%0.2209
Ben Rice88675%0.1944
Luis García Jr.33267%0.2039
Paul Goldschmidt33133%0.3112
Aaron Judge1100%0.3970
George Lombard Jr.111100%0.1269
Spencer Jones1100%0.3569
Trent Grisham1100%0.3857
04 / Mispriced

Largest edges that hit.

PlayerMarketModelSharpEdgeResult
Cody Bellinger1+ Hits67.8%62.8%+5.0ppWON
George Lombard Jr.1+ Hits64.4%60.2%+4.2ppWON
Ben Rice1+ Hits60.5%64.1%-3.6pp—
Cody Bellinger1+ Hits65.2%62.4%+2.8ppWON
Ben Rice1+ Hits63.5%61.0%+2.6ppWON
Cody Bellinger1+ Hits63.4%61.0%+2.4ppWON
Luis García Jr.1+ Hits64.4%62.1%+2.3ppWON
Aaron Judge1+ Hits63.0%65.0%-2.0pp—
Cody Bellinger1+ Hits59.7%61.6%-1.9pp—
Paul Goldschmidt1+ Hits63.8%62.3%+1.5ppWON