New York Yankees logo

Yankees.

The year-round intelligence desk for New York.

Window7 d14 d30 d60 d90 d· 52 official BETs released
01 / Record

The numbers, last window.

Official BETs
52
Executable
52
archive-backed
Resolved
52
Won
32
Lost
20
Win rate
61.5%
Brier (per-resolved): 0.2313Voided: 0
02 / Calibration

Model probability vs realised rate.

  • 0–20%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 20–30%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 30–40%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 40–50%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 50–60%n=6
    58.2%
    model
    16.7%
    realised
  • 60–70%n=46
    63.6%
    model
    67.4%
    realised
  • 70–80%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 80–90%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 90–100%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised

When the model says X%, the event happened Y% of the time. Closer the two columns sit, the better calibrated the model is at that confidence band.

03 / Players

By sample size.

PlayerOfficialResolvedWonWin rateBrier
Cody Bellinger15151173%0.2005
Ben Rice13131077%0.1933
Luis García Jr.55360%0.2396
Spencer Jones44375%0.1999
Paul Goldschmidt33133%0.3112
Aaron Judge2200%0.4086
George Lombard Jr.22150%0.2328
Jazz Chisholm Jr.222100%0.1575
José Caballero2200%0.3167
Trent Grisham2200%0.3782
Austin Wells111100%0.1554
Jasson Domínguez1100%0.4300
04 / Mispriced

Largest edges that hit.

PlayerMarketModelSharpEdgeResult
Austin Wells1+ Hits60.6%48.6%+12.0ppWON
Jazz Chisholm Jr.1+ Hits59.3%49.0%+10.3ppWON
Jazz Chisholm Jr.1+ Hits61.4%55.4%+5.9ppWON
Cody Bellinger1+ Hits67.8%62.8%+5.0ppWON
George Lombard Jr.1+ Hits64.4%60.2%+4.2ppWON
Ben Rice1+ Hits64.4%68.1%-3.7pp—
Ben Rice1+ Hits60.5%64.1%-3.6pp—
Cody Bellinger1+ Hits65.2%62.4%+2.8ppWON
Ben Rice1+ Hits63.5%61.0%+2.6ppWON
Cody Bellinger1+ Hits63.4%61.0%+2.4ppWON