New York Yankees logo

Yankees.

The year-round intelligence desk for New York.

Window7 d14 d30 d60 d90 d· 60 official BETs released
01 / Record

The numbers, last window.

Official BETs
60
Executable
60
archive-backed
Resolved
60
Won
36
Lost
24
Win rate
60.0%
Brier (per-resolved): 0.2319Voided: 0
02 / Calibration

Model probability vs realised rate.

  • 0–20%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 20–30%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 30–40%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 40–50%n=1
    48.7%
    model
    0.0%
    realised
  • 50–60%n=12
    57.2%
    model
    33.3%
    realised
  • 60–70%n=47
    63.6%
    model
    68.1%
    realised
  • 70–80%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 80–90%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 90–100%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised

When the model says X%, the event happened Y% of the time. Closer the two columns sit, the better calibrated the model is at that confidence band.

03 / Players

By sample size.

PlayerOfficialResolvedWonWin rateBrier
Cody Bellinger15151173%0.2005
Ben Rice13131077%0.1933
José Caballero55240%0.2718
Luis García Jr.55360%0.2396
Spencer Jones44375%0.1999
Jazz Chisholm Jr.333100%0.1641
Paul Goldschmidt33133%0.3112
Trent Grisham3300%0.3611
Aaron Judge2200%0.4086
Austin Wells22150%0.1961
George Lombard Jr.22150%0.2328
Amed Rosario1100%0.2679
Heliot Ramos111100%0.1549
Jasson Domínguez1100%0.4300
04 / Mispriced

Largest edges that hit.

PlayerMarketModelSharpEdgeResult
Austin Wells1+ Hits60.6%48.6%+12.0ppWON
Jazz Chisholm Jr.1+ Hits59.3%49.0%+10.3ppWON
José Caballero1+ Hits54.9%46.9%+8.0ppWON
Heliot Ramos1+ Hits60.6%54.5%+6.2ppWON
Jazz Chisholm Jr.1+ Hits61.4%55.4%+5.9ppWON
José Caballero1+ Hits57.4%52.2%+5.2ppWON
Cody Bellinger1+ Hits67.8%62.8%+5.0ppWON
Jazz Chisholm Jr.1+ Hits57.9%53.3%+4.6ppWON
George Lombard Jr.1+ Hits64.4%60.2%+4.2ppWON
Ben Rice1+ Hits64.4%68.1%-3.7pp—