Milwaukee Brewers logo

Brewers.

The year-round intelligence desk for Milwaukee.

Window7 d14 d30 d60 d90 d· 55 official BETs released
01 / Record

The numbers, last window.

Official BETs
55
Executable
55
archive-backed
Resolved
55
Won
33
Lost
22
Win rate
60.0%
Brier (per-resolved): 0.2377Voided: 0
02 / Calibration

Model probability vs realised rate.

  • 0–20%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 20–30%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 30–40%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 40–50%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 50–60%n=3
    59.2%
    model
    33.3%
    realised
  • 60–70%n=52
    64.5%
    model
    61.5%
    realised
  • 70–80%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 80–90%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised
  • 90–100%n=0
    —
    model
    —
    realised

When the model says X%, the event happened Y% of the time. Closer the two columns sit, the better calibrated the model is at that confidence band.

03 / Players

By sample size.

PlayerOfficialResolvedWonWin rateBrier
Brice Turang1515960%0.2376
Jackson Chourio1313862%0.2266
William Contreras1313969%0.2170
Andrew Vaughn44125%0.3519
Christian Yelich33133%0.2810
Joey Ortiz33267%0.2440
Luis Lara22150%0.2466
Garrett Mitchell111100%0.1327
Jake Bauers111100%0.1334
04 / Mispriced

Largest edges that hit.

PlayerMarketModelSharpEdgeResult
Jackson Chourio1+ Hits63.4%67.6%-4.2pp—
Luis Lara1+ Hits59.1%63.0%-4.0pp—
Jackson Chourio1+ Hits66.0%70.0%-3.9pp—
Brice Turang1+ Hits65.5%62.2%+3.3ppWON
Brice Turang1+ Hits63.9%60.6%+3.2ppWON
Jackson Chourio1+ Hits63.6%66.8%-3.2pp—
Christian Yelich1+ Hits59.3%62.5%-3.2pp—
Brice Turang1+ Hits62.9%66.1%-3.2pp—
William Contreras1+ Hits65.4%62.6%+2.8ppWON
William Contreras1+ Hits63.5%60.7%+2.8ppWON